Hsinchu Zoo
Attraction Ticket Attraction

Hsinchu Zoo

10 people viewing now

At a glance

Ticket type

E-ticket / Mobile

Confirmation

Instant

Accessibility

Wheelchair friendly

Suitable for

All ages

Highlights

  • Historical Significance: Established in 1936, this facility is the oldest zoo in Taiwan and preserves several original architectural elements.

  • Cageless Environment: The modern layout utilizes natural barriers and trenches rather than traditional cages to provide animals with open-air living spaces.

  • Diverse Species: The zoo houses a variety of animals including hippopotamuses, Bengal tigers, Malaysian sun bears, and various primate species.

  • Integrated Park Location: The site is part of the larger Hsinchu Park complex, which includes a glass museum, a botanical garden, and a historic lake.

Ticket Options

Select a date to see live prices & availability

🤖 💰 💵 💲

Not available on this date

This activity has no availability for the selected date. Please try a different date or contact our support team.

Hsinchu Zoo Tickets

Non-refundable
Adult -17%
SGD 3.50 SGD 2.89
Non-Local -17%
SGD 2.52 SGD 2.08

Hsinchu Zoo Forest Canteen|Weekday dining voucher is 300 yuan

Non-refundable
Adult -16%
SGD 16.14 SGD 13.50
No package is available on this selected date. Try another date.

About Hsinchu Zoo

Discover the wonders of wildlife at Hsinchu Zoo, a beloved destination in Taiwan where visitors can encounter a diverse array of animals in thoughtfully designed habitats. Perfect for families and nature enthusiasts, the zoo offers an educational and immersive experience that highlights conservation efforts and the natural beauty of both local and exotic species.

Local Legends & Stories

Hsinchu Zoo has been a cherished community landmark since its establishment, reflecting Taiwan's dedication to preserving biodiversity and educating the public about wildlife conservation.

Must Do Experiences

  • Visit the primate area to observe playful monkeys and apes in their naturalistic enclosure.

  • Attend the daily feeding sessions to see animals up close and learn about their diets from zookeepers.

  • Explore the reptile house to discover fascinating snakes, lizards, and amphibians from around the world.

Hidden Gems

  • The small bird sanctuary offers a peaceful retreat and a chance to see colorful, lesser-known bird species.

  • Early morning visits provide a unique opportunity to see animals more active and less crowded.

  • The zoo's garden areas are perfect for a quiet picnic and relaxation away from the main paths.

What Makes it Special

  • Hsinchu Zoo is known for its commitment to animal welfare and conservation education.

  • The zoo features interactive exhibits that allow visitors to engage with wildlife in a respectful and informative way.

  • Its compact size makes it easy to navigate, ensuring a comfortable and enjoyable experience for all ages.

Available Facilities

Parking restrooms gift shop cafe picnic areas stroller rental first aid station

Perfect Timing

When to visit for the best experience

The best time to visit Hsinchu Zoo is during the cooler months of autumn and winter when the weather is pleasant for outdoor exploration. Early mornings on weekdays are ideal for a more tranquil experience with active animals.

Photography Guide

Capture the perfect shots

  • Use a zoom lens to capture close-up shots of animals without disturbing them.

  • The early morning light provides soft, natural illumination perfect for photography.

  • Focus on the details of the enclosures to showcase the zoo's commitment to creating realistic habitats.

Cultural Etiquette

Respect local customs and traditions

Respect the animals by not feeding them or making loud noises that could disturb their environment. Follow all posted signs and guidelines to ensure a safe and enjoyable experience for everyone. Consider supporting the zoo's conservation efforts by purchasing tickets and souvenirs from the on-site shop.

Special Events & Experiences

Enhanced experiences and seasonal highlights

  • Annual wildlife conservation workshops and educational programs for schools and families.

  • Seasonal festivals celebrating local culture and biodiversity with special activities and performances.

  • Nighttime zoo tours during summer months offering a unique perspective on nocturnal animals.

Important Guidelines & Safety

Essential safety information and guidelines

  • Keep a safe distance from all animals and avoid leaning over barriers.

  • Supervise children closely at all times to prevent accidents.

  • Stay on designated paths to protect both yourself and the animals.

Visitor Information

Entry Fee

Adult tickets include access to all standard exhibits and facilities within the zoo. Special events and workshops may require additional fees, so it's advisable to check the zoo's website for current pricing and promotions.

Visit Duration

A typical visit to Hsinchu Zoo lasts around 2-3 hours, allowing ample time to explore all major exhibits and enjoy the educational experiences offered.

Accessibility

Hsinchu Zoo is equipped with wheelchair-accessible pathways and facilities, ensuring that all visitors can enjoy the exhibits comfortably. Assistance animals are welcome, and staff are available to help with any accessibility needs.

Overview

NA

Hsinchu Zoo gallery

Important Information

Opening Hours

Open from 01/01-01/26, Tue-Sun, 9:00am-5:00pm<br>Open from 01/28-12/31, Tue-Sun, 9:00am-5:00pm<br>Closed from 01/01-01/26, Mon<br>Closed from 01/28-12/31, Mon<br>Closed during New Year's Eve<br>Open 9:00am-5:00pm on 01/27

What's Included

  • Hsinchu Zoo TicketsAdult
1

Select your preferred date and ticket type, then add to cart.

2

Complete secure payment at checkout.

3

Receive instant e-ticket confirmation via email.

4

Show your mobile or printed voucher at the venue.

1. Free admission: Child under 6 years old, Child under 12 years old in Hsinchu City, people over 65 years old, people with disabilities and one accompanying person. 2. Pets are not allowed in the zoo, as wild animals and your pets may be cross-infected. 3. For health reasons, animals in the zoo are not allowed to be fed. Location of use Hsinchu Municipal Zoo ticket gate Time of use 09:00~17:00(Tuesday to Sunday, last admission at 16:20)

Location

300, Taiwan, Hsinchu City, East District, 食品路66號

Frequently Asked Questions

A standard admission ticket grants full access to all open-concept animal exhibits, educational centers, and the indoor playground areas within the zoo grounds.
Most visitors spend between two to three hours walking through the exhibits, though you may need additional time if you plan to explore the adjacent Hsinchu Park.
Following its extensive renovation, the zoo features open-concept, cage-free habitats that utilize natural barriers like moats and glass for unobstructed animal viewing.
You must take the High Speed Rail or a local train from Taipei to Hsinchu Station, which is approximately a 15-minute walk or a short taxi ride to the zoo entrance.
Yes, the facility is highly family-friendly and features a dedicated indoor children's playground, low viewing barriers, and interactive educational zones designed specifically for young visitors.
The recently renovated grounds are fully barrier-free, featuring paved, ramp-accessible pathways and accessible restrooms throughout the entire facility.
Arriving right at opening time in the morning or visiting in the late afternoon is recommended, as many animals rest in shaded areas during the midday heat.
Visitors should bring sun protection, reusable water bottles to fill at on-site drinking fountains, and comfortable walking shoes for the paved pathways.
Pre-booked tickets are typically valid only for the selected calendar date, and cancellations or refunds must be requested at least 24 hours prior to that date.
There is a cafe and a few small snack kiosks inside the zoo, but many visitors choose to bring their own food to eat in the designated picnic areas or dine at the nearby restaurants outside the gates.

About Hsinchu Zoo

The best time to visit Hsinchu Zoo is during the cooler months of autumn and winter when the weather is pleasant for outdoor exploration. Early mornings on weekdays are ideal for a more tranquil experience with active animals.
A typical visit to Hsinchu Zoo lasts around 2-3 hours, allowing ample time to explore all major exhibits and enjoy the educational experiences offered.
Hsinchu Zoo is the oldest public zoo in Taiwan, located within Hsinchu Park approximately one hour from Taipei by train. The facility underwent an extensive renovation in 2019 to implement a cageless design focused on animal welfare and naturalistic habitats. It is closed to the public on Mondays and is situated within walking distance of the Hsinchu Railway Station.

Founded in 1936, the Hsinchu City Zoo is guided by three core values: first, animal-friendly design. The zoo offers cage-free, animal-friendly exhibits, with 1.5 times more space for each animal to roam. Second, preserving history, the zoo has preserved historic buildings like old trees and the Elephant Gate, creating a familiar yet exciting experience. Third, promoting education, making the zoo a prime venue for experiential learning, is a key mission of the Hsinchu Zoo. The zoo's five most popular attractions include the historic Elephant Gate, the hippo Lele, the Bengal tiger's new home experience, the large aviary, and the Forest Cafe.

Elephant Gate: This elephant gate was built by a Japanese designer with reference to the gate of Hagenbeck Zoo in Hamburg, Germany.

Hippo Lele: is the animal star of Hsinchu Zoo.

Greater Flamingo: Also known as "Flamingo" or "Flamingo", it has a tall stature and white and light pink wings.

Ostrich: The largest bird on earth.

Taiwan macaque: a primate wild animal unique to Taiwan.

Blackbelly sheep: Also known as Barbadian sheep, it is a new breed that is a hybrid of African short-wool sheep and European wool sheep.

Located next to Exit 1, "Forest Canteen" is a family-friendly restaurant within the Hsinchu Zoo. This brand-new, pure white building creates an art gallery-like simplicity and elegance.

Adult tickets include access to all standard exhibits and facilities within the zoo. Special events and workshops may require additional fees, so it's advisable to check the zoo's website for current pricing and promotions.
Hsinchu Zoo is equipped with wheelchair-accessible pathways and facilities, ensuring that all visitors can enjoy the exhibits comfortably. Assistance animals are welcome, and staff are available to help with any accessibility needs.
Keep a safe distance from all animals and avoid leaning over barriers.
Supervise children closely at all times to prevent accidents.
Stay on designated paths to protect both yourself and the animals.
Respect the animals by not feeding them or making loud noises that could disturb their environment. Follow all posted signs and guidelines to ensure a safe and enjoyable experience for everyone. Consider supporting the zoo's conservation efforts by purchasing tickets and souvenirs from the on-site shop.
Use a zoom lens to capture close-up shots of animals without disturbing them.
The early morning light provides soft, natural illumination perfect for photography.
Focus on the details of the enclosures to showcase the zoo's commitment to creating realistic habitats.
Parking, restrooms, gift shop, cafe, picnic areas, stroller rental, first aid station

General Questions

Simply select your preferred date, choose the ticket type and quantity, then click "Add to Cart". Complete the secure checkout to receive your e-tickets instantly via email.
Yes, all payments on HolidaySG are processed through SSL-encrypted, PCI-compliant payment gateways. We support major credit/debit cards and other secure payment methods.
Most bookings are instantly confirmed. You will receive your e-tickets via email within minutes of completing your purchase.
Cancellation and modification policies vary by activity. Please check the specific cancellation policy listed under each ticket option before booking.
In most cases, you can show your e-ticket directly from your mobile phone at the venue. Some activities may require a printed voucher — this will be clearly stated in your confirmation email.
If an activity is cancelled by the operator due to weather or other unforeseen circumstances, you will typically receive a full refund or be offered an alternative date.
Yes, you can select multiple tickets for your group. For large groups (10+ people), please contact our support team for special group rates.
No, the price you see is the price you pay. All taxes and service fees are included in the displayed price.
We recommend arriving at least 15-30 minutes before your scheduled time to allow for check-in and any security procedures.
Yes, you can purchase tickets as a gift or for other travellers. Simply enter the correct details during checkout.
All prices on HolidaySG are displayed in Singapore Dollars (SGD) unless otherwise indicated.
Yes, HolidaySG is an authorized booking partner working directly with attractions, tour operators, and experience providers across Asia.
Our customer support team is available daily (9 AM – 11 PM SGT) to help. You can reach us via email or chat, and we will work to resolve any issues as quickly as possible.
Some activities offer special pricing for students, seniors, and children. These will be shown as separate ticket types when available.
Tickets are generally valid only for the selected date. If you need to change your visit date, please contact our support team before the original date.
Refund policies depend on the specific activity and ticket type. Free cancellation options are clearly marked where available.
You can reach our support team daily (9 AM – 11 PM SGT) via email at support@holidaysg.com or through the live chat on our website.
No, you can book as a guest. However, creating an account lets you track your bookings, save favourites, and access exclusive deals.
We strive to offer the most competitive prices. If you find a lower price for the same activity on another platform, contact us and we will do our best to match it.
Yes, we often offer combo packages that bundle popular attractions together at a discounted rate. Check our promotions page for current deals.

Reviews

No reviews yet. Be the first to share your experience!

Log in to write a review.

Why book with HolidaySG?

Singapore's trusted travel experience platform

Secure Payments

SSL-encrypted checkout with trusted payment gateways

Instant Confirmation

Get your e-tickets delivered to your email instantly

Best Price Guarantee

Competitive prices with exclusive deals and discounts

Daily Support

Friendly customer support, 9 AM – 11 PM SGT every day

Official partner of 100+ attractions
50,000+ happy customers
Singapore-based company

Related Products

From
SGD 2.08
Book Now
🤖 💰 💵 💲

Finding you the best prices — please wait...

Ask me anything!

Luna — HolidaySG

We use cookies

We use cookies to enhance your browsing experience, serve personalised content, and analyse our traffic. By clicking "Accept All", you consent to our use of cookies. Read our Cookie Policy